Enlightened Organizations

enabling organizations to realise their potential

Our Privacy Policy

Enlightened Organizations cares deeply about the privacy of its visitors and users, and is fully committed to protect their personal information and use it properly in compliance with data privacy laws. Our policy describes how we may collect and use personal information, and the rights and choices available to our visitors and users regarding such information.

Enlightened Organizations may collect your Personal Data in the following ways:

(i) Contacting Us
When you contact us direct via email, using an online contact form on our website or via social media platforms, your name and, in most cases, email address is supplied to us, but they will not used for any purpose than other then for us to reply to you with your enquiry.

(ii) Leaving Comments
When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it.  The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.  After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

(iii) Becoming a Client
If, after initially contacting us, you become a client to Enlightened Organizations, we may gather further information about you; including your job title, company, address, telephone numbers etc. This personal information is not stored remotely on our website or by our hosting company, and will not be passed on to their parties without firstly asking for your consent.

Right to be forgotten
You have the right to request details of the data we hold on you. We will endeavour to provide this information as soon as possible (within 30 days). You also have the right ‘to be forgotten’ so you can request for all data we hold on you to be deleted completely.

Contacting the Regulator
​If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113. Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites)

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

Use of Cookies

Consent to our usage of cookies
By using enlightenedorganizations.com you consent to our usage of cookies.

Use of Cookies on our website
We use cookies to collect information about your online preference. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser which allows the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page.

We use the following categories of cookies on our website:

Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, some services on the website may not function correctly.

Performance Cookies
These cookies collect anonymous information on how people use our website. For example, we use analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at our site, browse or use our site and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, shopping experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

Functionality Cookies
These cookies remember choices you make such as the country you visit our website from, language and search parameters such as size, colour or product line. These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and to make the visits more tailored and pleasant. The information these cookies collect may be anonymized and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Social Media
These cookies allow you to share what you’ve been doing on the website on social media such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn. These cookies are not within our control. Please refer to the respective privacy policies for how their cookies work.

Leaving Comments
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies.  These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.  These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles etc.).  Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Manage or opt out of using cookies
If you wish to manage or opt out of using cookies, you can do so by setting your browser to not accept certain or all cookies. For how to do this, please see your browser’s help information or visit www.aboutcookies.org. Please note if you choose to delete our cookies or disabling future cookies, we cannot guarantee that our website will work properly, and we cannot be held responsible for any errors you may experience.

To find out more about cookies please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org or see www.youronlinechoices.eu which contains further information about behavioural advertising and online privacy.

Contacting Us

Should you need to contact us regarding this policy please email us on info@enlightenedorganizations.com or telephone ++44 (0) 207 272 4930. Alternatively you can write to us at:

Enlightened Organizations
69-73 Theobalds Road
London
WC1X 8TA

Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy and our Use of Cookies policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

This notice was last updated on 18th September 2020